Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood essential oil is one of my all-time favorites. I remember as a child my mom had these sandalwood fans from overseas. I would play with it and smell it like it was a scratch and sniff sticker.
My favorite sandalwood essential oil comes from Mysore, India. I love the rich, woody, earthy and calming aroma it gives off. I diffuse it weekly because I find it brings balance into any room.
A little history
Geographically, there are multiple locations around the world where sandalwood is grown. Sandalwood essential oil is also known as Santalum album, which comes from Mysore, India. It’s occasionally referred to as East Indian or white sandalwood. It’s becoming more of rarity these days, which is one reason it can be expensive in comparison to other oils.
Another variety of sandalwood essential oil is known as Santalum Austrocalendonicum. It’s called Pacific Sandalwood and comes from New Caledonia and Vanuatu. Last, but certainly not least is sandalwood essential oil that comes from the big island of Hawaii. It’s called Santalum paniculatum. This is my second favorite variety of this species. I love it even more so because there is a special eco-project surrounding Hawaiian Sandalwood. For every tree that is harvested, they plant 20 more trees. I love that they are putting an effort to make sure this is around for years to come. Deforestation is a problem and I will get behind anything that is eco-harvested to keep this earth here for generations.
The sandalwood essential oil is extracted mainly through steam distillation using the heartwood and roots of the tree. These trees are truly amazing and have longevity on their side. They can thrive up to 100+ years! This natural wonder has been around for centuries used to build temples, religious sculptures, incense for meditation, Ayurvedic medicine, skin-care products, hand-made fans, jewelry and so much more.
The health benefits and uses of sandalwood essential oil
It’s known as an antiseptic and helps disinfect and protect wounds and infections particularly on the skin. It’s very beneficial to the skin in a variety of ways that is issued in a lot of skincare, lotions and other beauty products.
Anti-inflammatory properties that improve the nervous and circulatory systems. Being relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasms even in the intestines and stomach. Because of these properties, it can help the nerves, muscles and blood vessels, thereby relieving aches, cramps, spasms, contractions.
It’s known to help ease coughs due to its expectorant qualities.
Because of its calming effects, it has been used to reduce blood pressure in those suffering from hypertension.
Aids in memory and helps you concentrate on the task at hand.
This oil can be very relaxing with almost sedative-like qualities. It’s used to help anxiety, fear, stress, and restlessness. Furthermore, it induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, and positive thoughts.
Widely used in religious ceremonies and cosmetics.
There are many uses for sandalwood essential oil and as you can see from the list above it can be a great addition to your collection. It’s definitely an oil that is on the pricey side due to its popularity and rarity in some areas of the world. I love to stretch this oil and get my monies worth by blending it with other oils like in my Sacred Summer blend.
Why did you fall in love with sandalwood essential oil? What are your favorite ways to use it?